Hello Everyone! I love books and music, so I am very excited to do this tag today! I was tagged by Riddhi @Whispering Stories, I am a fangirl of the content she posts, so check out her blog and give her some love! The creator of this tag is Paige on Youtube.
State of Grace – best opening book in a series.
I love this series and Truly Devious was one of the best opening book I have ever read. Although there is a lot of world-building in the first book, it didn’t bother me as I was completely gripped by the story.
Red – a book that makes you feel a whole spectrum of emotion.
I had happy and crying moments with this book. Very touching story.
Treacherous – a slow book that you ended up loving.
This is the sequel to Lady Midnight and the pace of the story was fluctuating according to me. I loved reading this book, but it was a slow read for me.
I Knew You Were Trouble – a book you knew would be bad and ended up being bad
I had a feeling that this book will be an average read for me, but it ended up being a bad one.
All Too Well – the book that has stayed with you the most.
A Monster Calls gets a mention in this one again, I have learned so much from that story and I always think about this book.
22 – coming of age book.
A perfect coming of age read. I loved this book!
I Almost Do – the one you keep almost reading and don’t.
I really want to read this book, but something or the other pops up when I sit with this book.
We Are Never Getting Back Together – a book you want to reread.
Honestly, there are so many books I want to re-read, but I am still not that habitual for re-reading.
Stay Stay Stay – a book everyone dislikes but you love.
Many people love this book and many don’t. Personally, I enjoyed reading We Were Liars.
The Last Time – what was the last book you read?
This was the last read of 2021. Although I listened to the audiobook (missed two hours of the story by falling asleep), it was fun listening to this one!
Holy Ground – a fan-favorite book.
It was showing the highest rated on GoodReads on my Year In Books of 2021. Such a cute story!
Sad, Beautiful, Tragic – a book with any of these words in the title.
I have heard great things about this book, it is highly recommended by Booktubers.
The Lucky One – a book about fame.
Daisy Jones & The Six is about a music band. So, mentioning this one again.
Everything Has Changed – a book that changed how you view something.
I could relate a lot to this book and it has changed my perspective and helped me!
Starlight – a book that makes you feel warm and cozy and magical.
Any John Green book gives me that feeling!
The Moment I Knew – a book that looks happier than it actually is.
Very lighthearted and funny story! In love with the characters!
Come Back, Be Here – a book series you want to make a resurgence OR a book series you want to be finished/the author to come back to.
I think Maureen Johnson will come back to this series. She mentioned in her newsletter that she is writing a new Stieve Bell mystery, so hopefully, we get it this year!
Girl At Home – a book that feels like you’re betraying your favorite book/author/character.
Let It Snow was an okay read for me. Maureen Johnson and John Green are my favorite authors, so I didn’t expect this book to be a disappointing one.
Better Man – a book with a dark/morally grey love interest.
I guess Malcolm Fade from the shadowhunter chronicles, can be counted? I am not sure, but for a long time, he was shown to be the good guy, until, in The Dark Artifices, his love interest and he do evil things.
Babe – a book where a character gets cheated on.
The side character gets cheated on in this book.
I am not tagging anyone, but feel free to do this tag!
Thank you Riddhi once again, for tagging me, I had so much fun doing this tag!
Happy Reading!
Rabhya.
Oohh yess I loved turtles all the way down too! It’s an amazing read!
LikeLike
Indeed it is! Thanks for reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I left maths a year ago because I don’t like it 😂😂 Great post btw, loved reading your answers!
LikeLike
The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows Of Ava Lavender is amazing – you should totally read it! And yes for Treacherous, I loved Lord of Shadows! This was such a fun tag, I added some of these books to my TBR, too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh is it, will check it out! Lord of shadows was awesome and the ending 😭😭😭
Oh that’s great! Happy Reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
how can you read so much?😊👍👍😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I keep reading goals, although I don’t accomplish them but I enjoy it 🤗😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yayy for heartstopper. I really liked it. I really want to read daisy jones
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Heartstopper was so good! You should pick Daisy Jones and the six. Happy reading 🤗
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh you fell asleep listening to Daisy Jones 🤣. That’s happened to me just a few times, lol. How’s that book though?
The Ava lavender book is indeed so hyped, it’s on my tbr too.
Loved your answer!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Answers*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I did 😂😂. Thank you for making me feel better 😂😂😂
If you are planning to read that book then do the audiobook, it’s really good like the narration and all. Other than that the story is really good too. It’s about a rock band which was very interesting
Yea the Ava lavender one is very hyped.
Thank you dear ☺️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh ok, will check it out. 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sure 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aaah, this was so funn to read!!! Loved your picks! Thanks for doing this tag!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you 😊❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought so! What a creative way to showcase the books you’ve read. Your descriptions of each song are so accurate too (stay, stay, stay)
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you so much, I appreciate it 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Being a Swiftie and a book lover, I found this article quite enthralling. Great job!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you so much 😊❤️
LikeLike